Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Matthew S Giovonizzi

Party
No party
Running for
U.S. Senate · New Hampshire
Filing address
Center Tuftonboro, NH (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
GIOVONIZZI, MATTHEW S
Next election
General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of New Hampshire with the whole state highlighted

New Hampshire

No partyU.S. Senate · New HampshireOpen seatRegistered with the FEC; has not yet raised or spent $5,000

FEC candidate ID S6NH00158 · Principal campaign committee: MATT 4 NH 2026 COMMITTEE

Total raised$4,463.13
Total spent$3,227.10
Cash on hand$1,236.03
Debts owed by the campaign$1,850.00
Loans from the candidate$1,850.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through June 30, 2025, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Individual contributions: $2,498.13Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $1,850.00Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest): $115.00
  • Individual contributions$2,498.1356%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$1,850.0041%
  • Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest)$115.003%

Self-funding: $1,850.00 (41% of money raised): $0.00 given and $1,850.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

Report-by-report history appears here after the next data refresh with FEC report data.

The race

New Hampshire U.S. Senate, 2026 · 15 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Matthew S Giovonizzi (NON)$4,463.13$1,236.032025-06-30
Chris Pappas (D)$23,703,648.39$1,984,365.822026-10-14
John E Sununu (R)$5,681,528.08$1,711,396.492026-10-14
Scott P. Brown (R)$2,255,699.62$356,497.282026-09-30
Karishma Manzur (D)$558,788.30$19,029.702026-09-30
Jeanne Shaheen (D)$176,809.69$808,003.842026-09-30
Jared Sullivan (D)$100,112.19$0.002026-06-30
Dan Innis (R)$48,502.53$0.002026-01-25

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

Recent polls

Polling average: Chris Pappas 49.2% · Scott Brown 37% (Pappas +12.2%). Averages listed on Wikipedia from 270toWin, Race to the WH, RealClearPolitics.

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
National Public Affairs (R)October 8–12, 2026600 (LV)± 4.0%Chris Pappas 50% · John E. Sununu 45%
YouGovSeptember 28 – October 5, 20261,520 (LV)± 3.9%Chris Pappas 51% · John E. Sununu 43%
Saint Anselm CollegeSeptember 28–29, 20261,042 (LV)±3.0%Chris Pappas 51% · John E. Sununu 44%
Trafalgar Group (R)September 26–27, 20261,082 (LV)±2.9%Chris Pappas 47% · John E. Sununu 41%
New York Times/Siena UniversitySeptember 15–22, 2026613 (LV)± 4.9%Chris Pappas 50% · John E. Sununu 45%
University of New HampshireSeptember 17–21, 20261,418 (LV)± 2.6%Chris Pappas 50% · John E. Sununu 42%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States Senate election in New Hampshire (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: MATT 4 NH 2026 COMMITTEE.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the FEC candidate file.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy