Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Robert Thomas Jones

Party
Independent
Running for
U.S. Senate · Tennessee
Filing address
Jonesborough, TN (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
JONES, ROBERT THOMAS
Next election
Primary September 30, 2026 · (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Tennessee with the whole state highlighted

Tennessee

IndependentU.S. Senate · TennesseeChallengerRunning

FEC candidate ID S6TN00372 · Principal campaign committee: ROBERT JONES FOR TENNESSEE

Total raised$12,300.00
Total spent$15,263.47
Cash on hand$706.97
Debts owed by the campaign$0.00
Loans from the candidate$0.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through October 14, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $12,300.00
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$12,300.00100%

Self-funding: $12,300.00 (100% of money raised): $12,300.00 given and $0.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$12K$0 JULY QUARTERLY: raised $0.00JULY QUARTERLY: spent $2,380.94OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $12,300.00OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $11,469.992026-062026-09

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

The race

Tennessee U.S. Senate, 2026 · 14 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Robert Thomas Jones (I)$12,300.00$706.972026-10-14
Bill Hagerty (R)$8,422,210.63$4,956,454.972026-10-14
Marquita Bradshaw (D)$29,158.19$26,476.832026-09-30
David Sutman Jr. (I)$26,349.47$500.002026-10-14
Maria A Brewer (D)$9,783.84$1,182.102026-09-30
Civil Miller-Watkins (D)$7,376.41$3,713.302026-09-30
Yoshi D. Matthews (I)$47.25−$2,380.612026-09-30

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
Targoz Market ResearchAugust 15–26, 20261,157 (RV)± 2.77%Bill Hagerty 51% · Marquita Bradshaw 31%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States Senate election in Tennessee (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: ROBERT JONES FOR TENNESSEE.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy