Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Alexander Gaaserud

Party
Republican
Running for
U.S. Senate · West Virginia
Filing address
Parkersburg, WV (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
GAASERUD, ALEXANDER
Next election
General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of West Virginia with the whole state highlighted

West Virginia

RepublicanU.S. Senate · West VirginiaChallengerLost primary

FEC candidate ID S6WV00154 · Principal campaign committee: ALEX FOR WEST VIRGINIA

Total raised$3,000.00
Total spent$1,740.00
Cash on hand$1,260.00
Debts owed by the campaign$3,000.00
Loans from the candidate$3,000.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through September 30, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $3,000.00
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$3,000.00100%

Self-funding: $3,000.00 (100% of money raised): $0.00 given and $3,000.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$3K$0 APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $0.00APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $0.00JULY QUARTERLY: raised $0.00JULY QUARTERLY: spent $0.00OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $0.00OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $0.00YEAR-END: raised $0.00YEAR-END: spent $0.00APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $3,000.00APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $1,740.00PRE-PRIMARY: raised $0.00PRE-PRIMARY: spent $0.00JULY QUARTERLY: raised $0.00JULY QUARTERLY: spent $0.00OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $0.00OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $0.002025-032025-092026-032026-06

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

The race

West Virginia U.S. Senate, 2026 · 12 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Alexander Gaaserud (R)$3,000.00$1,260.002026-09-30
Shelley Moore Capito (R)$5,449,866.00$3,071,076.352026-10-14
Jonathan Derrick Evans (R)$1,224,177.75$87,926.962026-09-30
Thomas Edward Willis II (R)$641,739.27$0.002026-09-30
Zachary C Shrewsbury (D)$511,968.82$7.892026-10-14
Rachel Lee Fetty Anderson (D)$164,557.53$35,681.482026-10-14
S. Marshall Wilson (C)$65,287.21$1,250.192026-10-14
Rio Phillips (I)$13,776.25$151.902026-04-22
Janet McNulty (R)$6,880.43$0.002026-06-30

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States Senate election in West Virginia (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: ALEX FOR WEST VIRGINIA.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy