Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Stephen I Faris

Party
Independent
Running for
U.S. Senate · Ohio
Filing address
Fairborn, OH (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
FARIS, STEPHEN I MR
Next election
General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Ohio with the whole state highlighted

Ohio

IndependentU.S. Senate · OhioChallengerRegistered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)

FEC candidate ID S8OH00144 · Principal campaign committee: FARIS WRITE IN FOR SENATE

CycleOfficeRaisedOutcome
2025–2026U.S. Senate · Ohio$3,269.44Registered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)
2023–2024U.S. Senate · Ohio$1,568.56Running
2021–2022U.S. Senate · Ohio$6,670.66Running
Total raised$3,269.44
Total spent$3,245.16
Cash on hand$155.94
Debts owed by the campaign$0.00
Loans from the candidate$0.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through September 30, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $3,269.44
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$3,269.44100%

Self-funding: $3,269.44 (100% of money raised): $3,269.44 given and $0.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$1K$0 APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $126.42APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $126.42JULY QUARTERLY: raised $129.63JULY QUARTERLY: spent $129.63OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $918.77OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $918.77YEAR-END: raised $567.19YEAR-END: spent $567.19APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $183.23APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $158.95JULY QUARTERLY: raised $157.23JULY QUARTERLY: spent $157.23OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $1,186.97OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $1,186.972025-032025-092026-032026-09

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

The race

Ohio U.S. Senate, 2026 · 16 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Stephen I Faris (I)$3,269.44$155.942026-09-30
Sherrod Brown (D)$68,409,199.85$4,452,803.322026-10-14
Jon Husted (R)$19,894,785.94$4,239,096.572026-10-14
Frederick J Ode (D)$5,001,939.28$24,798.872026-10-14
Gregory Lee Levy (I)$124,609.56$23,961.222026-09-30
William Redpath (L)$55,255.70$8,255.262026-10-14
Ronald E Kincaid Jr. (D)$46,808.59$17,513.692026-09-30
Christopher Volpe (D)$4,337.18$168.302026-02-15
Christopher Volpe (D)$4,337.18$168.302026-02-15

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

Recent polls

Polling average: Jon Husted 44.5% · Sherrod Brown 47.7% (Brown +3.2%). Averages listed on Wikipedia from 270toWin, Decision Desk HQ, FiftyPlusOne, RealClearPolitics, Silver Bulletin.

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
Beacon Research (D)/ Shaw & Co. Research (R)October 15–19, 20262,005 (RV)± 2.0%Jon Husted 46% · Sherrod Brown 53%
1,592 (LV)47%52%Jon Husted 2%
Marist UniversityOctober 15–18, 2026(LV)± 4.5%Jon Husted 44% · Sherrod Brown 48%
1,176 (RV)± 3.9%42%51%Jon Husted 3% · Sherrod Brown 4%
ActiVoteSeptember 26 – October 18, 2026400 (LV)± 4.9%Jon Husted 50% · Sherrod Brown 50%
Rasmussen Reports (R)October 12–14, 2026901 (LV)± 3.0%Jon Husted 49% · Sherrod Brown 47%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States Senate special election in Ohio (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: FARIS WRITE IN FOR SENATE.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the FEC candidate file.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy