Federal candidate · 2023–2024 cycle · past cycle

Frank Hernandez

Party
Independent
Running for
U.S. House · Colorado District 3
Filing address
Montrose, CO (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
HERNANDEZ, FRANK
Next election
Primary June 25, 2024 · General November 5, 2024 (Wikipedia, checked October 23, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Colorado with the 2024 district highlighted

Colorado, District 3

IndependentU.S. House · Colorado District 3Open seatRegistered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)

FEC candidate ID H4CO03415 · Principal campaign committee: FRANK HERNANDEZ FOR COLORADO HOUSE DISTRICT 3

Total raised$10,000.00
Total spent$5,000.00
Cash on hand$0.00
Debts owed by the campaign$0.00
Loans from the candidate$10,000.00

2023–2024 cycle totals through March 31, 2024, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $10,000.00
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$10,000.00100%

Self-funding: $10,000.00 (100% of money raised): $0.00 given and $10,000.00 lent by the candidate. $5,000.00 of loans repaid so far.

Raised and spent over time

Report-by-report history is shown for the current cycle.

The race

Colorado U.S. House, District 3, 2024 · 14 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Frank Hernandez (I)$10,000.00$0.002024-03-31
Adam Frisch (D)$17,188,573.07$239,381.012024-12-31
Jeffrey Hurd (R)$2,769,793.80$9,135.502024-12-31
Russ Albert Andrews (R)$471,361.42$0.002024-08-21
Stephen A Varela (R)$292,479.31$0.002024-10-14
Lew Webb (R)$219,000.00$369.072024-12-31
Anna Marie Stout (D)$175,200.08$0.002024-07-31
Curtis M McCrackin (R)$73,364.79$9,716.282024-07-15
Debby Burnett (D)$43,484.61$0.002024-06-30
Ron Hanks (R)$42,285.49$490.072024-12-31

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • The Cook Political ReportLean RNovember 1, 2024
  • Sabato's Crystal BallLikely RJuly 31, 2024
  • Inside ElectionsLean RMay 9, 2024
  • Elections DailyLean RJune 8, 2023
  • CNalysisLean RAugust 6, 2024

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
Keating ResearchAugust 8–15, 2023801 (LV)± 3.5%Lauren Boebert 48% · Adam Frisch 50%
Global Strategy Group/Progress Colorado (D)March 29 – April 2, 2023830 (V)± 4.9%Lauren Boebert 45% · Adam Frisch 45%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2024 United States House of Representatives elections in Colorado (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: FRANK HERNANDEZ FOR COLORADO HOUSE DISTRICT 3.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 23, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the FEC candidate file.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy