Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Linda J Sawyer

Party
Republican
Running for
U.S. House · Florida District 19
Filing address
North Ft Myers, FL (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
SAWYER, LINDA J
Next election
Primary August 18, 2026 · General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Florida with the 2026 district highlighted

Florida, District 19

RepublicanU.S. House · Florida District 19Open seatLost primary

FEC candidate ID H6FL19301 · Principal campaign committee: COMMITTEE TO ELECT LINDA SAWYER

Total raised$11,550.00
Total spent$11,389.43
Cash on hand$160.57
Debts owed by the campaign$0.00
Loans from the candidate$0.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through September 1, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Individual contributions: $1,000.00Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $10,550.00
  • Individual contributions$1,000.009%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$10,550.0091%

Self-funding: $10,550.00 (91% of money raised): $10,550.00 given and $0.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$11K$0 JULY QUARTERLY: raised $10,550.00JULY QUARTERLY: spent $10,498.00PRE-PRIMARY: raised $500.00PRE-PRIMARY: spent $262.43TERMINATION REPORT: raised $500.00TERMINATION REPORT: spent $629.002026-062026-072026-09

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

The race

Florida U.S. House, District 19, 2026 · 21 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Linda J Sawyer (R)$11,550.00$160.572026-09-01
James Oberweis (R)$5,442,627.42$1,738,667.092026-10-14
Chris Collins (R)$3,410,000.00$0.002026-08-20
Jim Schwartzel (R)$2,828,902.86$506,211.412026-10-14
Catalina Lauf (R)$1,996,710.75$6,835.122026-09-30
Madison Cawthorn (R)$875,815.66$2,269.202026-09-30
Byron Donalds (R)$738,092.00$237,583.342026-09-30
Ola Nesheswat Hawatmeh (R)$395,243.25$9,713.112026-09-30
John Strand (R)$144,110.37$2,084.502026-09-30
Mike Pedersen (R)$76,178.00$0.002026-10-15

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Decision Desk HQSafe RJuly 14, 2026
  • The Cook Political ReportSolid RFebruary 6, 2025
  • Inside ElectionsSolid RMay 5, 2026
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe RApril 10, 2025
  • The EconomistSafe RMay 6, 2026

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States House of Representatives elections in Florida (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: COMMITTEE TO ELECT LINDA SAWYER.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy