Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Samuel Lee Wyatt

Party
Republican
Running for
U.S. Senate · Louisiana
Filing address
Denham Springs, LA (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
WYATT, SAMUEL LEE MR.
Next election
General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Louisiana with the whole state highlighted

Louisiana

RepublicanU.S. Senate · LouisianaChallengerWithdrawn

FEC candidate ID S6LA00532 · Principal campaign committee: SAMMY WYATT FOR LOUISIANA

Total raised$299,614.76
Total spent$299,614.76
Cash on hand$0.00
Debts owed by the campaign$0.00
Loans from the candidate$191,056.58

2025–2026 cycle totals through September 24, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Individual contributions: $107,095.34Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $191,056.58Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest): $1,462.84
  • Individual contributions$107,095.3436%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$191,056.5864%
  • Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest)$1,462.840%

Self-funding: $191,056.58 (64% of money raised): $0.00 given and $191,056.58 lent by the candidate. $732.26 of loans repaid so far.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$133K$0 JULY QUARTERLY: raised $132,956.16JULY QUARTERLY: spent $110,739.49OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $82,590.84OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $98,378.71YEAR-END: raised $10,619.53YEAR-END: spent $14,921.48APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $62,549.26APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $60,447.04JULY QUARTERLY: raised $10,684.59JULY QUARTERLY: spent $11,966.05TERMINATION REPORT: raised $214.38TERMINATION REPORT: spent $3,161.992025-062025-092025-122026-032026-062026-09

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

The race

Louisiana U.S. Senate, 2026 · 24 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Samuel Lee Wyatt (R)$299,614.76$0.002026-09-24
John C. Fleming Jr. (R)$12,336,653.07$5,358.822026-10-14
Blake Miguez (R)$7,645,021.61$2,125,209.002026-09-30
Julia Letlow (R)$7,062,068.51$443,169.942026-10-14
William M. Cassidy (R)$6,701,121.15$685,196.152026-09-30
Jamie Davis (D)$4,015,530.31$942,253.472026-09-30
Kathy W Seiden (R)$1,202,191.00$0.002026-05-12
Julie Cathryn Emerson (R)$728,875.02$64,384.442026-09-30
Gary Crockett (D)$350,000.00$270,987.452026-06-07
Nicholas S. Albares (D)$143,283.64$0.002026-06-30

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
Hart Research Associates (D)September 17–19, 2026500 (LV)± 4.5%Julia Letlow 48% · Jamie Davis 44%
Public Policy Polling (D)July 21–22, 2026518 (RV)–Julia Letlow 41% · Jamie Davis 37%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States Senate election in Louisiana (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: SAMMY WYATT FOR LOUISIANA.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy