Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Blake Miguez

Party
Republican
Running for
U.S. Senate · Louisiana
Filing address
Prairieville, LA (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
MIGUEZ, BLAKE
Next election
General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Louisiana with the whole state highlighted

Louisiana

RepublicanU.S. Senate · LouisianaChallengerWithdrawn

FEC candidate ID S6LA00540 · Principal campaign committee: BLAKE MIGUEZ FOR LOUISIANA

Total raised$7,645,021.61
Total spent$5,519,812.61
Cash on hand$2,125,209.00
Debts owed by the campaign$2,513,458.06
Loans from the candidate$3,514,560.59

2025–2026 cycle totals through September 30, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Individual contributions: $3,759,976.18PACs and other committees: $129,539.82Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $3,514,560.59Transfers from joint fundraising and the candidate’s other committees: $197,202.17Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest): $43,742.85
  • Individual contributions$3,759,976.1849%
  • PACs and other committees$129,539.822%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$3,514,560.5946%
  • Transfers from joint fundraising and the candidate’s other committees$197,202.173%
  • Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest)$43,742.851%

Self-funding: $3,514,560.59 (46% of money raised): $0.00 given and $3,514,560.59 lent by the candidate. $1,001,102.53 of loans repaid so far.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$4M$0 JULY QUARTERLY: raised $1,821,573.49JULY QUARTERLY: spent $78,986.41OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $1,216,319.40OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $411,931.88YEAR-END: raised $1,744,682.39YEAR-END: spent $652,061.17APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $1,393,554.46APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $1,046,018.40JULY QUARTERLY: raised $388,430.77JULY QUARTERLY: spent $2,322,829.61PRE-PRIMARY: raised $47,849.94PRE-PRIMARY: spent $68,693.17OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $1,032,611.16OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $939,291.972025-062025-122026-062026-09

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

PAC and committee contributors

6 committees reported giving $33,500.00 to this candidate, as filed by the giving committees through October 18, 2026. Timing differs from the campaign’s own reports, so this list may not match the totals above.

Outside spending

  • Independent expenditures supporting Blake Miguez$251,658.43
  • Independent expenditures opposing Blake Miguez$2,062.50

FEC totals for the 2026 cycle, including groups that are not political committees, retrieved October 24, 2026.

Independent expenditures by committees that are not part of the campaign, as reported by those committees. This money is spent separately, not given to the candidate.

The race

Louisiana U.S. Senate, 2026 · 24 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Blake Miguez (R)$7,645,021.61$2,125,209.002026-09-30
John C. Fleming Jr. (R)$12,336,653.07$5,358.822026-10-14
Julia Letlow (R)$7,062,068.51$443,169.942026-10-14
William M. Cassidy (R)$6,701,121.15$685,196.152026-09-30
Jamie Davis (D)$4,015,530.31$942,253.472026-09-30
Kathy W Seiden (R)$1,202,191.00$0.002026-05-12
Julie Cathryn Emerson (R)$728,875.02$64,384.442026-09-30
Gary Crockett (D)$350,000.00$270,987.452026-06-07
Samuel Lee Wyatt (R)$299,614.76$0.002026-09-24
Nicholas S. Albares (D)$143,283.64$0.002026-06-30

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
Hart Research Associates (D)September 17–19, 2026500 (LV)± 4.5%Julia Letlow 48% · Jamie Davis 44%
Public Policy Polling (D)July 21–22, 2026518 (RV)–Julia Letlow 41% · Jamie Davis 37%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States Senate election in Louisiana (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: BLAKE MIGUEZ FOR LOUISIANA.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy