Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Terry Virts

Party
Democratic
Running for
U.S. Senate · Texas
Filing address
League City, TX (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
VIRTS, TERRY
Next election
General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Texas with the whole state highlighted

Texas

DemocraticU.S. Senate · TexasChallengerWithdrawn

FEC candidate ID S6TX00412 · Principal campaign committee: TERRY VIRTS FOR TEXAS

Total raised$666,753.76
Total spent$455,642.32
Cash on hand$55,965.14
Debts owed by the campaign$317,479.29
Loans from the candidate$53,125.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through September 30, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Individual contributions: $582,804.59PACs and other committees: $5,000.00Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $53,125.00Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest): $25,824.17
  • Individual contributions$582,804.5987%
  • PACs and other committees$5,000.001%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$53,125.008%
  • Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest)$25,824.174%

Self-funding: $53,125.00 (8% of money raised): $0.00 given and $53,125.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$352K$0 JULY QUARTERLY: raised $201,255.09JULY QUARTERLY: spent $115,652.74OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $266,843.46OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $0.00YEAR-END: raised $88,433.09YEAR-END: spent $204,123.46PRE-PRIMARY: raised $59,515.00PRE-PRIMARY: spent $51,312.62APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $49,375.95APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $50,621.62JULY QUARTERLY: raised $0.00JULY QUARTERLY: spent $32,537.71OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $1,331.17OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $1,394.172025-062025-122026-032026-09

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

PAC and committee contributors

2 committees reported giving $10,000.00 to this candidate, as filed by the giving committees through October 18, 2026. Timing differs from the campaign’s own reports, so this list may not match the totals above.

The race

Texas U.S. Senate, 2026 · 39 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Terry Virts (D)$666,753.76$55,965.142026-09-30
James Talarico (D)$128,772,835.42$14,594,231.852026-09-30
Warren Kenneth Paxton Jr. (R)$19,497,809.76$4,925,105.472026-09-30
Jasmine Crockett (D)$11,096,965.96$0.002026-08-13
John Sen Cornyn (R)$8,608,609.91$496,092.372026-10-14
Colin Allred (D)$7,630,708.50$401.952026-09-30
Wesley Hunt (R)$2,154,467.93$4,410.922026-09-30
Keith Allen (R)$156,626.79$0.002026-03-31
Theodore E. Brown Jr. (L)$14,257.28$1,288.352026-10-14
Daniel M Sims (L)$11,665.57$200.002026-05-19

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

Recent polls

Polling average: Ken Paxton 46.6% · James Talarico 48.9% (Talarico +2.3%). Averages listed on Wikipedia from 270toWin, Decision Desk HQ, FiftyPlusOne, RealClearPolitics, The Texas Tribune, Silver Bulletin.

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
ActiVoteOctober 17–21, 2026400 (LV)±4.9%Ken Paxton 49% · James Talarico 51%
Emerson CollegeOctober 17–19, 20261,000 (LV)±3.0%Ken Paxton 48% · James Talarico 49% · Ted Brown 3%
46%48%1%Ken Paxton 5%
Beacon Research (D)/ Shaw & Co. Research (R)October 15–19, 20261,398 (LV)±2.5%Ken Paxton 49% · James Talarico 49%
2,011 (RV)±2.0%46%52%Ted Brown 2%
CBS News/YouGovOctober 8–16, 20261,492 (LV)±3.5%Ken Paxton 49% · James Talarico 51%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States Senate election in Texas (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: TERRY VIRTS FOR TEXAS.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy