Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Raymond David Petersen

Party
Republican
Running for
U.S. Senate · Minnesota
Filing address
Saint Paul, MN (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
PETERSEN, RAYMOND DAVID
Next election
General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Minnesota with the whole state highlighted

Minnesota

RepublicanU.S. Senate · MinnesotaOpen seatWithdrawn

FEC candidate ID S4MN00551 · Principal campaign committee: RAYMOND PETERSEN FOR US SENATE CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE

CycleOfficeRaisedOutcome
2025–2026U.S. Senate · Minnesota$972.93Withdrawn
2023–2024U.S. Senate · Minnesota$3,641.62Lost primary
Total raised$972.93
Total spent$972.93
Cash on hand$0.00
Debts owed by the campaign$0.00
Loans from the candidate$0.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through May 10, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $972.93
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$972.93100%

Self-funding: $972.93 (100% of money raised): $972.93 given and $0.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$835$0 YEAR-END: raised $834.73YEAR-END: spent $834.73APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $11.95APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $11.95TERMINATION REPORT: raised $11.95TERMINATION REPORT: spent $11.952025-122026-032026-05

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

The race

Minnesota U.S. Senate, 2026 · 19 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Raymond David Petersen (R)$972.93$0.002026-05-10
Angie Craig (D)$13,380,880.33$148,432.782026-09-30
Michele Tafoya (R)$12,501,785.59$2,819,386.892026-10-14
Margaret Flanagan (D)$11,563,963.37$993,214.072026-10-14
Adam Schwarze (R)$1,502,705.07$7,717.052026-09-30
Royce White (R)$734,724.72$27,624.642026-09-30
Melisa Lopez Franzen (D)$299,376.29$0.002025-07-15
Tom Weiler (R)$220,903.63$87,904.062026-09-30
David W Hann (R)$133,465.26$0.002026-09-30
Mark York (R)$74,787.49$863.422026-09-30

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

Recent polls

Polling average: Peggy Flanagan 46.4% · Michele Tafoya 43.1% (Flanagan +3.3%). Averages listed on Wikipedia from 270toWin, Decision Desk HQ, FiftyPlusOne, RealClearPolitics, Silver Bulletin.

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
Trafalgar Group (R)October 13–15, 20261,079 (LV)±2.9%Peggy Flanagan 48% · Michele Tafoya 45%
KSTP/SurveyUSAOctober 8–12, 2026718 (LV)±4.2%Peggy Flanagan 45% · Michele Tafoya 42%
Mason-Dixon Polling & StrategyOctober 5–7, 2026800 (LV)±3.5%Peggy Flanagan 47% · Michele Tafoya 43%
Rasmussen Reports (R)October 5–7, 2026856 (LV)± 3.0%Peggy Flanagan 48% · Michele Tafoya 45%
Morning ConsultOctober 2–7, 20261,000 (RV)±3.1%Peggy Flanagan 45% · Michele Tafoya 41%
GQR (D)October 1–4, 2026800 (LV)± 3.5%Peggy Flanagan 53% · Michele Tafoya 44%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States Senate election in Minnesota (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: RAYMOND PETERSEN FOR US SENATE CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy